The Premiere Global Walking Sports Directory
Walking Sports

Privacy Statement (CA)

This privacy statement was last changed on March 15, 2021, last checked on March 15, 2021, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.walkingsports.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • IP address

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • IP address

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Geolocation data

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalized products and services

The following categories of data are collected

  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: We publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements that you see on other websites to reflect your interests (but we do not publish interest-based advertisements on our website).
Country or state in which this third party is located: USA

Purpose of the data transfer: To facilitate payment for a directory listing
Country or state in which this third party is located: Luxembourg

Purpose of the data transfer: To handle fullfilment and shipping of purchased items
Country or state in which this third party is located: USA

Purpose of the data transfer: For using WooCommerce to run our website store
Country or state in which this third party is located: USA

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website does not respond to and does not support the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (CA) webpage. 

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Walking Football Limited
47 Butt Road, Colchester, Essex, CO3 3BZ
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.walkingsports.com
Email: adminteam@walkingsports.com

Phone number: +1782 850055

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Ian Henry, 65 Ricardo Street, Stoke On Trent, Staffs, United Kingdom

Annex

WooCommerce & Printful

While you visit our site, we’ll track: Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order! We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site. When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to: Send you information about your account and order Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints Process payments and prevent fraud Set up your account for our store Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes Improve our store offerings Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

Printful

We use Printful for order fulfilment, warehousing services and delivery of your shop items. Please see the Printful Privacy policy for more details

WooCommerce

We use WooCommerce to power our online store. Please see the WooCommerce Privacy Policy for more details

Contact Form

The actual submission data is stored in the database of the site on which it was submitted and is emailed directly to the staff person who created of the form (i.e. the site sales admin who published the page on which the contact form resides). This email will include the submitter’s IP address, timestamp, name, email address, website, and message.

GeoDirectory

Listings

We collect information about you during the add listing process on our site. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, IP address, email address, phone number, address, locations details including GPS co-ordinates and any other details that might be requested from you for the purpose of adding your business/personal listings. Handling this data also allows us to:
  • – Display this information in a public facing manner (such as a web page or API request) and allow website users to search and view submitted listing information.
  • – Send you important account/order/service information.
  • – Provide a way for users to contact your listing via the provided contact information.
  • – Notify you of user interactions such as but not limited to review and contact notifications.
  • – Respond to your queries or complaints.
  • – Set up and administer your account, provide technical and/or customer support, spam prevention and to verify your identity. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

Reviews

We collect information about you during the leave a review process on our site. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, IP address, website url, image(s), review ratings and review texts. Handling this data also allows us to:
  • – Display this information in a public facing manner (such as a web page or API request).
  • – Notify you of interactions such as approval or rejection of your review.
  • – Notify you of user interactions such as reply notifications.
  • – Spam prevention.

Listing contact forms

We may collect information about you when you submit a contact form to a listing. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, IP address and contact texts. Handling this data also allows us to:
  • – Send your contact message and details to the listings contact email.
  • – Monitor the contact system for spam and abuse.

Claim Listings

We collect information about you during the claim listing process on our site. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, position in business and any other details that might be requested from you for the purpose of verifying you have the authority to manage the listing. Handling this data also allows us to:
  • – Verify that you have the authority to manage the claimed listing.
  • – Make you the owner of the claimed listing which can make your name and avatar visible to the public.
  • – Contact you to inform you if your claim has been approved or rejected.
 

UsersWP

User data/profile

We collect information about you during the registration and edit profile process on our site. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, address, IP and any other details that might be requested from you for the purpose of building your public profile. Handling this data also allows us to:
  • – Send you important account/order/service information.
  • – Display this information in a public facing manner (such as a web page or API request) and allow website users to search and view submitted information.
  • – Respond to your queries or complaints.
  • – Set up and administer your account, provide technical and/or customer support, and to verify your identity. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
Any profile information provided to this site may be displayed publicly.  

GetPaid

Invoices and checkout

  We collect information about you during the checkout process on our site. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, address, IP and any other details that might be requested from you for the purpose of processing your payment and retaining your invoice details for legal reasons. Handling this data also allows us to:
  • – Send you important account/invoice/service information.
  • – Estimate taxes based on your location.
  • – Respond to your queries or complaints.
  • – Process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
  • – Retain historical payment and invoice history. We do this on the basis of legal obligations.
  • – Set up and administer your account, provide technical and/or customer support, and to verify your identity. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
In addition to collecting information at checkout we may also use and store your contact details when manually creating invoices for require payments relating to prior contractual agreements or agreed terms.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our payment and invoicing services to you; for example — We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.  

Popup Maker

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Subscription forms

If you submit a subscription form on our site you will be opting in for us to save your name, email address and other relevant information. These subscriptions are used to notify you about related content, discounts & other special offers. You can opt our or unsubscribe at any time in the future by clicking link in the bottom of any email.

Cookies

Popup Maker uses cookies for most popups. The primary function is to prevent your users from being annoyed by seeing the same popup repeatedly.

This may result in cookies being saved for an extended period of time. These are non-tracking cookies used only by our popups.

Below is a list of all cookies currently registered within your popup settings. These are here for you to disclose if you are so required.

Cookie Name Usage Time
pum-86 Cookie used to prevent popup from displaying repeatedly. 1 month
  We use anonymous cookies to prevent users from seeing the same popup repetitively in an attempt to make our users experience more pleasant while still delivering time sensitive messaging.

Analytics

Popup Maker anonymously tracks popup views and conversions.

How long we retain your data

Subscriber information is retained in the local database indefinitely for analytic tracking purposes and for future export. Data will be exported or removed upon users request via the existing Exporter or Eraser.